Drag the Report an Error bookmarklet to your toolbar Drag to toolbar!
Bug #9864 closed:corrected

WashPost places homicide victim at nonexistent intersection

Media Outlet Logo
This bug appeared in a news report published by The Washington Post on Aug 13, 2010 by Pat Flaherty and Stephanie Lee. View the original news report.
Bug Type:  Simple Factual Error

"Police found the victim at the intersection of 16th Street and Mozart Place after receiving a call at about 9:15 p.m., according to Hugh Carew, a police spokesman."

There is no intersection of 16th Street and Mozart Place. They are parallel (though near each other) and do not intersect.

Supporting Information:

Here is a map of Mozart Place: http://goo.gl/maps/AyiA

I live right around the corner from where the shooting  happened.

Response

Chris Amico has not contacted The Washington Post

Bug History

Aug 13, 2010 7:35 am Open Chris Amico
Aug 13, 2010 9:00 am Open: Under Discussion Scott Rosenberg
Aug 18, 2010 4:22 pm Open: Responded To Mark Follman
Sep 02, 2010 7:19 pm Closed: Corrected Chris Amico

Discussion Leave a comment

Thanks for posting this bug! We should note that technically at this point MediaBugs is still operating locally in the SF Bay Area, though we're in planning mode to open up for bugs anywhere in the US.

Given that, we'll go ahead and handle this bug rather than mark it "off topic." More soon!

Aug 13, 2010 9:00 am
 

Thanks Scott. I had a feeling it might be out of your jurisdiction, but given that it's a) right around the corner from where I live and b) really, really obvious (and pointed out in the first comment), I figured it was worth a little attention.

Aug 13, 2010 9:06 am

We've emailed Washington Post editors seeking a response to this. Stay tuned...

Aug 13, 2010 10:53 am

Today we received a response from deputy managing editor Milton Coleman:

"Thanks for calling this to our attention, and we plan to set the record straight. It is a clarification, not a correction because the article as printed was accurate. In the second paragraph, we said the body was found at a site on Mozart Pl., the 2500 block to be exact, and noted that this was 'west of 16th Street.' The subsequent paragraph cited a police spokesman as saying it was found at the intersection of 16th and Mozart. He in fact said that so we were not in error in what we said he said. He was in error in what he said, and our clarification will make clear which of the two places the body was really found."

Aug 18, 2010 4:19 pm

There has been no clarification posted to the story as of yet. Yesterday we sent a follow-up email to Milton Coleman inquiring if/when one would be forthcoming per his Aug. 18 response.

Aug 25, 2010 8:37 pm

It seems that the Post published a correction to the story in the print edition here on Sat., 8/21. Since the Post doesn't make it easy to find these corrections it took some digging to locate it. As of now, the story on the Web does not link to or acknowledge the correction.

Aug 26, 2010 10:07 am

As Scott noted over at MediaShift Idea Lab, the online version of the story finally was fixed on Aug. 27 — but without any mention or record of the change:

http://www.pbs.org/idealab/2010/08/washington-post-caught-napping-at-imaginary-intersection238.html

Aug 30, 2010 10:55 am